Kings of Kombat

Thursday, September 5th, 2013

Kings Of Kombat 9 - Dzhabar vs Moxon

Kings of Kombat returns for it’s 10th instalment September 7 at Springers Leisure Centre. A huge card of K1 Rules, Kickboxing, Boxing and Full Thai Rules fights. Ben Edwards and Steve Moxon headlining the card taking on some very tough opposition from Europe.

Edwards takes on Hard Hitting Romanian Catalin Morosanu under K1 Rules. Edwards who has just signed with Glory is no stranger to Australian fans. Morosanu who holds a huge win over Paul Slowinski is looking establish himself further with a win over Edwards.Stone Cold Steve Moxon will face Belarusian Yuri Bessmertney who holds multiple titles in both Muay Thai and Kickboxing, has a formidable record of 33 wins from 45 fights with an impressive 16 KO stoppages, include a devastating head kick knockout of Gago Drago and a first round knockout of Armen Petrosyan.
Heavyweight sensation Ray Dimachki will return, refreshed and ready to stake his claim as one of the most exciting heavyweights going around.
Burak Hasan looks to maintain his perfect record and will be joined by stablemate Tumay Hamza.
Australian Muay Thai Champion Alexi Petroulias will step into the Kings of Kombat ring for the first time, facing tough Queenslander Bevan O’Malley.
Crowd favourite Gul Pohatu will make his Pro Boxing debut against Erik Nosa.

Buakaw vs Andre Dida Amade K1 Max

Wednesday, April 22nd, 2009

Finally the Buakaw of old is almost back.
The first round he tried his punching game and in the last as you can see he started to kick and grapple finally.

Thanks again to mymuaythai.com for the footage

K1 Max Final lineup 09

Wednesday, April 8th, 2009
FINAL16 : K-1 Rules / 3Min. 3R Ext. 1R
Andy Souwer
Holland / Shooto Boxing Holland
VS Leroy Kaestner
Holland / Team Aerts / Afafa
FINAL16 : K-1 Rules / 3Min. 3R Ext. 1R
Nieky “The Natural” Holtzken
Holland / Golden Glory
VS Chahid
Morocco / Golden Team
FINAL16 : K-1 Rules / 3Min. 3R Ext. 1R
Artur Kyshenko
Ukraine / Captain Odessa
VS Alviar Lima
Cape Verdi / Team Superpro / Beast of the East
FINAL16 : K-1 Rules / 3Min. 3R Ext. 1R
Taishin Kohiruimaki
Japan / BRAVI RAGAZZI
VS Chi Bin Lim
Republic of Korea / KHAN GYM / Team Chi Bin
FINAL16 : K-1 Rules / 3Min. 3R Ext. 1R
Giorgo Petrosyan
Italia / Satori Gladiatorium Nemesis
VS Dzhabar “Chengiskhan” Askerov
U.A.E. / WMC Camp Lamai
FINAL16 Reserve Fight : K-1 Rules / 3Min. 3R Ext. 1R
Yuya Yamamoto
Japan / Seishunjuku
VS Su Hwan Lee
Republic of Korea / Inchoen Moobi Gym
Opening Fight : K-1 Rules / 3Min. 3R Ext. 1R
Masahiro Yamamoto
Japan / Fujiwara Gym
VS Yuhki
Japan / REAL DEAL
Opening Fight : K-1 Rules / 3Min. 3R
Kazuki Hamasaki
Japan / Silver AX
VS Hareruya
Japan / REAL DEAL
Exhibition Match : K-1 Rules / 3Min. 1R
MASATO
Japan / Silver Wolf
VS HIROYA
Japan / Freelance
FINAL16 : K-1 Rules / 3Min. 3R Ext. 1R
Yoshihiro Sato
Japan / FULLCAST / Nagoya JK Factory
VS Drago
Armenia / SHOW TIME
FINAL16 : K-1 Rules / 3Min. 3R Ext. 1R
Buakaw Por. Pramuk
Thailand / Por.Pramuk Gym
VS Andre Dida
Brazil / Universidade Da Luta (U.D.L.)
FINAL16 : K-1 Rules / 3Min. 3R Ext. 1R
Albert Kraus
Holland / Team Super Pro
VS Yuichiro “Jienotsu” Nagashima
Japan / Sakigake Juku
Opening Fight : K-1 Rules / 3Min. 3R
TATSUJI
Japan / Iron Ax
VS RYUJI
Japan / REAL DEAL

K1 Max 2008 Final Results

Friday, October 3rd, 2008
Sato standing over masato

Sato standing over masato

Another K1 max final another “gimmee” to Masato .

Masato should have been beaten by Sato and then should have lost the final on points but it went through to an extension round and the fight was once again handed to him.

Fight #1: Reserve Fight #1: K-1 Rules
Yasuhiro Kido vs. Albert Kraus via TKO Round 2

Fight #2: Semi Final (1): K-1 Rules
MASATO vs. Yoshihiro Sato via Extra Round Decision

Fight #3: Semi Final (2): K-1 Rules
Andy Souwer vs. Artur Kyshenko via Extra Round Decision

Fight #4: Super Fight: K-1 Rules
Taishin Kohiruimaki vs. Joeri Mes via KO Round 3

Fight #5: Reserve Fight #2: K-1 Rules
Buakaw Por. Pramuk vs. Black Mamba via KO Round 1

Fight #6: K-1 Rules
Haruaki Otsuki vs. Ryuji Kajiwara via Decision

Fight #7: ISKA World Light Weight Title Match:
Susumu Daiguji vs. Daisuke Uematsu via KO Round 1

Fight #8: Final: K-1 Rules
MASATO vs. Artur Kyshenko via Extra Round Decision

(more…)

K-1 WORLD MAX 2008 World Championship Tournament -FINAL

Monday, September 15th, 2008

Date : Wednesday 01 October 2008
Tokyo, Japan

Reserve Fight #2 : K-1 Rules / 3Min. 3R Ext.1R
Buakaw Por. Pramuk
Thailand / Por.Pramuk Gym
VS Black Mamba
India / Revolution Fight Team
K-1 Rules / 3Min. 3R Ext.1R / 60kg
Haruaki Otsuki
Japan / AJKF
VS Ryuji Kajiwara
Japan / Team Dragon
K-1 Rules / 3Min. 3R Ext.1R / 60kg
Susumu Daiguji
Japan / Silver Wolf
VS Daisuke Uematsu
Japan / Team Dragon
Semi Final : K-1 Rules / 3Min. 3R Ext.1R
MASATO
Japan / Silver Wolf
VS Yoshihiro Sato
Japan / FULLCAST,
Nagoya JK Factory
Semi Final : K-1 Rules / 3Min. 3R Ext.1R
Andy Souwer
Holland / Shooto Boxing Holland
VS Artur Kyshenko
Ukraine / Captain Odessa
Reserve Fight #1 : K-1 Rules / 3Min. 3R Ext.1R
Yasuhiro Kido
Japan / Taniyama Gym
VS Albert Krauss
Holland / Team Super Pro
Super Fight : K-1 Rules / 3Min. 3R Ext.1R
Taishin Kohiruimaki
Japan / BRAVI RAGAZZI
VS Joeri Mes
Holland / SHOWTIME
Super Fight : K-1 Rules / 3Min. 3R Ext.1R
Nieky “The Natural” Holtzken
Holland / Golden Glory
VS Virgil Kalakoda
South Africa / Warrior’s Mixed Martial Arts Academy

Thanks to www.fansofk1.com for this information

The K1 World Max Final Card, 1st Oct 2008.

Saturday, August 30th, 2008

Two former K1 WorldMax Champions may be set for another rematch. K1 Favourite Masato has made it to the Semi Finals after defeating  Drago. He’ll be going head to head with Yoshihiro Sato who knocked out Buakaw :(. This could be the fight of the night.

Whoever wins out of the Masato/ Sato match could potentially fight Andy Souwer.

Though Andy Souwer won’t get an easy ride against Ukranian Fighter Artur Kyshenko who managed to dominate Yasuhiro Kido with fast hands and strong low leg kicks. While just only 21, Artur’s youth may not be enough against Souwer’s experience but either way it should be a great fight.

K-1 Scandinavia MAX 2008

Thursday, June 12th, 2008

Results of the K1 Scandinavia tournament- nice line up.

Nong Thoom “lady boy” wins his/her fight by split decision and the legendary Yodsaenkli won his fight

Tournament Reserve Fight

Nordås defeated Slustik at 2:57 in the 2 round by TKO.

Super Fight #1 WMC Featherweight European title

Foster defeated Marquez at 0:41 in the 4 round by referee stoppage TKO (Cut).

Tournament Quarter Finals

Karlsson defeated Daniel at 1:05 in the 3 round by TKO.

Öberg defeated Karlsson by three round unanimous decision (3-0).

Askerov defeated Tai at 0:41 in the 2 round by referee stoppage TKO (Eye injury).

Pique defeated Macfie at 0:21 in the 3 round by right knee strike KO.

Super Fight #2 WMC Female Junior Middleweight

Thoom defeated Johansson by three round split decision (2-1).

Super Fights #3 WMC Cruiserweight

Joof defeated Zoeylner by three round unanimous decision (3-0).

Tournament Quarter Finals

Öberg defeated Karlsson by extra round unanimous decision (3-0).

Askerov defeated Pique by extra round unanimous decision (3-0).

Super Fight #3

Kalakoda defeated Laursen by extra round unanimous decision (3-0).

Super Fights #4 WMC Middleweight World title

Fairtex defeated Levin at 0:40 in the 2 round by right hook KO.

Tournament Finals

Öberg defeated Askerov at 0:34 in the 3 round by referee stoppage TKO (Cut).

K1 Max Final

Thursday, June 12th, 2008

K1 Max is to be on Fox main event

See the trailer below